Witsuwit'en

Map Click here for larger map
Language Family: Dene (Athabaskan)

Language known as: Wet'suwet'en, Babine-Witsuwit'en, Bulkley Valley/Lakes District Language

Witsuwit'en is spoken in the Bulkley Valley, around Broman Lake, and in the vicinity of Skins Lake.

State of the Language


First Nation Population Fluent Speakers Understand or Speak Somewhat Learning Speakers
Hagwilget Village2351unknownunknownunknown
Moricetown Band Office220691182430
Nee-Tahi-Buhn Indian Band31307100
Skin Tyee Nation41648160
Ts'il Kaz Koh (Burns Lake)5106350
Wet'suwet'en First Nation61700126254
Total44042628034
Footnotes / References
1. Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (2008). First Nation Registered Population.
2. Language Data from Moricetown Band (2013), Language Needs Assessment #2800
3. Language Data from Nee Tahi Buhn First Nation (2011), Language Needs Assessment #2273
4. Language Data from Skin Tyee First Nation (2011), Language Needs Assessment #2112
5. Language Data from Burns Lake Band (2009), Language Needs Assessment #1366
6. Language Data from Moricetown (2011), Language Needs Assessment #2246