Tsilhqot'in

Map Click here for larger map
Language Family: Dene (Athabaskan)

Language known as: Chilcotin, Tzilkotin
Key Phrases
Tsilhqot'inA - Chilcotin
For more key phrases see the First Voices Archive

Tsilhqot'in A is spoken in the Central Interior of British Columbia, roughly speaking, in the area to the West of Williams Lake, along Highway 20. It is neighboured by Dakelh (Carrier) to the North, Secwepmectsín (Shuswap) to the East, St'at'imcets (Lillooet) to the South, and Nuxalk B (Bella Coola) to the West.

State of the Language


First Nation Population Fluent Speakers Understand or Speak Somewhat Learning Speakers
ʔEsdilagh118018210
Tl’esqox1312392289
Tl'etinqox-T'in Government Office2152830011588
Tsi Del Del163910379115
Ulkatchot'en385014534088
Xeni Gwet'in44191546338
Yunesit'in1424105123155
Total4352864763573
Footnotes / References
1. Language Data from Tsilhqot'in National Government (2014), Language Needs Assessment #3165
2. Language Data from Tl’etinqoxt’in Health Services (2014), Language Needs Assessment #3419
3. Language Data from Ulkatcho First Nation (2007), Language Needs Assessment #573
4. Language Data from Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government (2014), Language Needs Assessment #3339

Audio Clip References
A. Tsilhqot'in - Laceese, L. & G. Johnny (2008, Sept. 9). Interview with Francis Laceese & Georgina Johnny.
B. Nuxalk - Nelson, Chris (2008). Nuxalk Language Archive.