Tsilhqot'in

Map Click here for larger map
Language Family: Dene (Athabaskan)

Language known as: Chilcotin, Tzilkotin
Key Phrases
Tsilhqot'inA - Chilcotin
For more key phrases see the First Voices Archive

Tsilhqot'in A is spoken in the Central Interior of British Columbia, roughly speaking, in the area to the West of Williams Lake, along Highway 20. It is neighboured by Dakelh (Carrier) to the North, Secwepmectsín (Shuswap) to the East, St'at'imcets (Lillooet) to the South, and Nuxalk B (Bella Coola) to the West.

State of the Language


First Nation Population Fluent Speakers Understand or Speak Somewhat Learning Speakers
Tl'etinqox-T'in Government Office1156630011688
Tl’esqox2312392289
Tsi Del Del168310379113
Ulkatchot'en385014534088
Xeni Gwet'in2416128164177
Yunesit'in2424105123155
ʔEsdilagh218018210
Total4431838865710