Gitsenimx̱

Map Click here for larger map
Language Family: Tsimshianic

Dialects: Gitsenimx̱, Gitsanimx̱ (eastern)

Language known as: Gitsanimx̱ A, Gitxsan, Gitxsen, Gitksan, Hazelton

Gitsenimx̱ B is spoken by the Gitxsan Nation whose territory is along the upper Skeena and Bulkley Rivers. This Nation has six main villages that the Canadian government recognized as individual First Nations. The three villages along the lower portion of the Skeena River in Gitxsan territory speak the western dialect. In the three villages in the northeastern part of the territory speak the people have a different pronounciation for the name of their language and call it Gitsanimx̱.

"There are approximately 13,000 members of the Gitxsan nation worldwide, with about 70% living on the traditional territories. The population is young compared to provincial and Canadian statistics with over 70% under the age of 30. Most live in five Gitxsan villages (Gitwangak C, Gitsegukla D, Gitanmaax E, Glen Vowell F, Kispiox G) and two provincial municipalities (Hazelton, New Hazelton). The Gitxsan people make up about 80% of the total population living on the territories. The remaining population is mostly of European descent"1.

State of the Language


First Nation Population Fluent Speakers Understand or Speak Somewhat Learning Speakers
Anspa yaxw (Kispiox)2159277123159
Gitanmaax Band Council22337106193230
Gitanyow Band Council2822485982
Gitsegukla Band Council2982447495
Gitwangak Band Council32417511052
Sik-edakh (Glen Vowell)2408223445
Total8558348493663

Dialects

Gitsenimx̱

Gitsegukla, Gitwangak, and Gitanyow H speak the same dialect and call their language Gitsenimx̱.

Gitsanimx̱ (eastern)

The eastern communities of Kispiox, Glen Vowell, Gitanmaax speak the same dialect and pronounce their language Gitsanimx̱.

Footnotes / References
Audio Clip References