Nłeʔkepmxcín

Map Click here for larger map
Language Family: Interior Salish

Dialects: Scw’́exmxcin

Language known as: Thompson, Nlaka'pamux, Nlha7kápmx
Key Phrases
NłeʔkepmxA - Nlaka'pamux
ʔéx kʷ n̓B - Hello! (as a greeting)
hén̓łeʔ kʷC - How are you?
NłeʔkepmxcínD - Nłeʔkepmx language
kʷúpiʔE - chief
For more key phrases see the Language Resource Page

Nłeʔkepmxcín D is spoken along the Fraser River from Spuzzum to Lytton, as well as around the Thompson River and in the Nicola Valley. The Nłeʔkepmx A peoples and language are often referred to as the Thompson in older literature.

State of the Language


"About ten percent of our population speak and think in the language fluently but many more are actively learning it".1

First Nation Population Fluent Speakers Understand or Speak Somewhat Learning Speakers
Ashcroft Indian Band22293202
Boothroyd Band3266599
Boston Bar First Nation 4303324
Coldwater5815143661
Cook's Ferry629810911
Kanaka Bar Indian Band3204240
Lower Nicola Indian Band510572610577
Lytton First Nation31847364380
Nicomen Indian Band71233752
Nooaitch520245156
Oregon Jack Creek Band362010
Shackan81346180
Siska Indian Band930363840
Skuppah Indian Band3102101
Spuzzum First Nation3210063
Total6155119349396

Dialects

Scw’́exmxcin F


This dialect has been called: Nicola Bands

The Scw’́exmx G, "people of the creeks", speaks a different dialect from the other Nłeʔkepmxcín speaking peoples. Their territories are in areas around the town of Merritt and Nicola Lake.

Footnotes / References
1. Garcia, Bernice (2008, July 25). Interview with Bernice Garcia.
2. Language Data from Ashcroft Indian Band (2008), Language Needs Assessment #974
3. Language Data from Nlaka'pamux Nation Tribal Council (2011), Language Needs Assessment #1789
4. Language Data from Boston Bar First Nation (2010), Language Needs Assessment #1979
5. Language Data from NIcola Tribal Association (2014), Language Needs Assessment #3101
6. Language Data from Coldwater Indian Band (2013), Language Needs Assessment #2217
7. Language Data from Nicomen Indian Band (2012), Language Needs Assessment #3094
8. Language Data from Shackan Indian Band (2015), Language Needs Assessment #3511
9. Language Data from Siska Traditions Society (2011), Language Needs Assessment #2277

Audio Clip References
A. Nłeʔkepmx - Garcia, Bernice (2008, July 25). Interview with Bernice Garcia.
B. ʔéx kʷ n̓ - Sam, Arthur (n.d.). Nłeʔkepmxcín Archive, FirstVoices, Arthur Sam.
C. hén̓łeʔ kʷ - Aspinall, Martha (n.d.). Nłeʔkepmxcín Archive, FirstVoices, Martha Aspinall.
D. Nłeʔkepmxcín - Garcia, Bernice (2008, July 25). Interview with Bernice Garcia.
E. kʷúpiʔ - Fountain, Rose (n.d.). Nłeʔkepmxcín Archive, FirstVoices, Rose Fountain.
F. Scw’́exmxcin - Garcia, Bernice (2008, July 25). Interview with Bernice Garcia.
G. Scw’́exmx - Garcia, Bernice (2008, July 25). Interview with Bernice Garcia.